Privacy policy

Privacy policy – MyKot Platform

 

The MyKot platform tries to bring students and landlords together in a simple way. This is only possible if personal data is provided and processed by the users for this purpose. By means of this privacy policy, vzw BRIK - Student in Brussels wishes to inform the users of the platform about the way in which your personal data is collected, processed and used.

 

The MyKot platform is operated by:

 

VZW BRIK - Student in Brussels, with registered office at Zavelput 20, 1000 Brussels, KBO - VAT: 0464.281.788, DPO: Seeds of Law;

It is therefore the controller for the personal data added to the platform and subsequently processed. Hereafter it is referred to as “MyKot”.

MyKot undertakes to strictly comply with the legal regulations regarding the protection of personal data as included in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter “GDPR”). 

MyKot is committed to informing its users and all parties involved in its activities about which personal data it stores, the way in which this is done and the reasons why it does this. This information can be found in the current privacy policy. 

If you believe that this privacy policy would not adequately protect your privacy, you can always contact us at mykot@brik.be.

 

1) Liability.

 

Your data can be stored and edited by MyKot in function of the performance of its activities and services. The data controller is MyKot.

 

2) Categories of data.

The data that we process about you depends on the capacity in which you use the MyKot platform.

 

If you register as a landlord, the following categories will be processed (insofar as you add them to MyKot):

 

  • Name and surname

 

  • Language

 

  • Sex

 

  • phone number

 

  • E-mail address

 

  • Address data

 

  • Company details

 

  • Activities on the MyKot platform (e.g. IP address, location data, etc.)

 

  • Account number (optional)

 

  • Further data that you add to MyKot (including the lessor studios / rooms)

 

 

If you register as a tenant on MyKot, the following categories will be processed (insofar as you add them to MyKot):

 

  • Name and surname

 

  • Language

 

  • Sex

 

  • E-mail address

 

  • Address details (optional)

 

  • School (optional)

 

  • Account number (optional)

 

  • Activities on the MyKot platform (e.g. IP address, location data, etc.)

 

  • Further data that you add to MyKot

 

 If you merely visit the platform without registering, only personal data will be collected on the basis of cookies (see title 6), whereby mainly the IP address, location data and previous visits are processed.

 

3) Objectives and bases of the processing.

 

MyKot will only process your personal data in cases permitted in accordance with the processing principles as provided by art. 6.1 GDPR.

 

In particular, MyKot processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • First of all, your data will of course be used to provide the service for which you register with MyKot, namely bringing landlords and tenants in the student room market into contact and making it possible to easily conclude an agreement between the parties. The data is exchanged between the tenant and the landlord (execution of the agreement).

 

  • In addition, MyKot also collects anonymous statistical data about the Brussels student rental market (legitimate interest).

 

  • MyKot also collects the necessary and useful data in order to analyze and monitor the use of the MyKot platform. In this way, MyKot can further optimize the platform and, if necessary, determine incorrect use (legitimate interest).

 

  • MyKot will only contact you if you have already contacted her yourself (consent), in the context of verification of data, useful information as a landlord, or of occasional customer satisfaction surveys or surveys to further develop its services and the MyKot platform ( legitimate interest). It goes without saying that you are free to participate or not. 

 

Additional, MyKot will process your personal data if this is required by legal obligations.

 

4) Retention periods.

 

MyKot will not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data was collected. MyKot will therefore keep your data as long as you use and are registered on the platform.

You can delete your account on the MyKot platform at any time. In this case, your personal data will be stored for a maximum of one month, unless MyKot is legally obliged to do so, where appropriate. After this period, all personal data will be deleted.

 

5) Transfer and third parties.

In principle, your data will only be handled internally by MyKot (and any associated companies or legal successors). If necessary, use is made of third-party software. Under no circumstances will your data be sold to third parties. MyKot guarantees that any processing carried out by or for it by a processor will take place in accordance with the applicable regulations.

 

MyKot does appeal to certain parties in order to keep its services optimal. This includes services related to the following elements:

 

 

  • Internet environment (hosting website);
     
  • IT infrastructure (Servers, CRM, mail service, etc.);
     
  • ISP and telephony providers;
     
  • Platform management and data analysis m.o.o. operation and digital strategy platform;
     
  • Software developers and administrators;

 


 

Since these external parties may come into contact with personal data, MyKot always enters into the necessary processing agreements with such external parties in order to ensure adequate protection of the personal data.

 

Sometimes MyKot is also obliged to transfer your personal data to third parties. This is mainly the case if a law obliges us to do so or if public authorities have the right to request this information from us. In principle, your data will not be transferred to third countries (outside the European Union) or to any international organizations.

 

In addition to the aforementioned recipients, MyKot will not pass on personal data to a third party without your prior approval.

 

6) Cookies.

 

Our website (s) use cookies or similar technologies. Cookies are small text files that your browser stores on your computer when you visit a website. These serve, for example, to remember your preferences on a website, to learn the IP address and location data or can be used for statistical purposes.

 

The cookies used on brik.mykot.be are:

 

  • _ga : Google Analytics cookie

  • _gat : Google Analytics cookie

  • _gid : Google Analytics cookie

  • _hjid : Hotjar cookie

  • _hjTLDTest : Hotjar cookie

  • _hjFirstSeen : Hotjar cookie

  • _hjIncludedInPageviewSample : Hotjar cookie

  • _hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress : Hotjar cookie

  • _hjIncludedInSessionSample : Hotjar cookie

 

You can always choose to disable cookies and to delete the cookies already stored. You can do this by adjusting the settings of your browser. For this we refer to the support page of your web browser.


 

7) Rights of the data subject.

You have the right to inspect and correct the personal data that MyKot stores about you. In addition, you can also request the deletion of your data in cases as provided for by law, including:

 

 

  • If the data is no longer necessary to fulfill the purposes of its processing.
     
  • If you have withdrawn your consent and there is no other legal ground for processing
     
  • If you have exercised your right to object
     
  • If there is unlawful processing
     
  • In order to comply with a legal obligation

 

 

You also have the right to withdraw the consent given for the processing of your personal data (if the processing is based on consent), and subject to its possible influence on any service.

If you dispute the processing of the data by MyKot, you can request the restriction of the processing until a solution to this dispute has been found.

Finally, you also have the right to transfer his data if the processing takes place via automated processes. At any time and without any justification, you can object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing.

 

If you wish to exercise these rights, you can send an email to the address mykot@brik.be.

In order to verify the identity of the applicant and to prevent an unauthorized person from gaining access to personal data, a copy of the front of your identity card or passport must be included.

You also always have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority:

 

DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY (DPA)

1000 Brussel, Drukpersstraat 35

Tel.: +32 (0)2 274 48 00

Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35

E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be


 

8) Data security. 

MyKot permanently monitors the security of the personal data that is stored and processed within its organization. As the controller of the processing, MyKot undertakes to take all necessary technical and organizational measures to prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to the personal data entrusted to it. In doing so, it also tries to avoid the loss, destruction or unauthorized distribution of these data.

MyKot uses systems that are regularly updated, allow encryption of the data and contain firewalls that comply with the applicable standard in this regard. MyKot undertakes to inform you of any breach of this Privacy Policy that could have a serious impact on you.


 

9) Adjustments.

MyKot is free to unilaterally change this Privacy Policy from time to time, if necessary in function of changing legislation. In such case, an announcement will be made on the website.